National Executive Committee (NEC) Elections 2017

The following have been nominated as candidates in the election to the NEC for 2017-20. They will now be elected by individual Party members who are eligible to vote in their respective region or Section. The Society representatives will be elected by ballot of the subscribing societies and affiliates.

Co-operative Party


All nominees were invited to submit a photograph, contact details as well as a 300 word statement and 200 word biography. Where such details have been received, they have been linked to below.
A full briefing on the roles up for elections, the election process and eligibility criteria can be found Here 

Elected unopposed

East

Chris Herries

Nominated by Norfolk Branch; East of England Party

Candidate statement and biography


London

Gareth Thomas

Nominated by Bromley Branch; Ealing Branch; Hammersmith & Fulham Branch; London Party; Sutton Branch; Waltham Forest Branch

Candidate statement and biography


Scotland & Northern Ireland

Jim Lee

Nominated by Northern Ireland Party; Renfrewshire Branch; Scottish Party

Candidate statement and biography


Wales

Alun Michael

Nominated by Cardiff & Vale Branch; South Wales Party; NW & Mid Wales Branch

Candidate statement and biography


West Midlands

Chris Bain

No Candidate information received

Nominated by Central Midlands Party


Yorkshire & Humber

Cheryl Barrott

Nominated by Doncaster & District Branch; Hull & East Yorkshire Branch; Sheffield Branch; Yorkshire Party

Candidate statement and biography


Candidates for election

Elected by OMOV ballot of all individual members in the region

East Midlands

Jamie McMahon

Nominated by Central England Eastern & Southern Party; Central England Northern Party; Lincolnshire Branch; Mansfield Branch; NEMCO branch; Nottingham Central Branch; Notts., Lincs. & Erewash Party; NW Leicestershire Branch

Candidate statement and biography

Martin Strube

Nominated by Northampton Branch

Candidate statement and biography


North East & Cumbria

Janine Docherty

Nominated by: Durham North & City Branch; NE & Cumbria Party

Candidate statement and biography

Joyce Welsh

Nominated by: South Shield’s & Jarrow Branch

Candidate statement and biography


North West

Gary Booth

Nominated by: Chorley & West Lancashire Branch; East Lancashire Branch; Knowsley Branch; Liverpool, Sefton & Halton Branch; North West North Party; Pendle & Burnley Branch; Wirral Branch

Candidate statement and biography

Jeremy Sutcliffe

Nominated by:  Bury & Bolton Branch; Greater Manchester Party

Candidate statement and biography


South East

Evelyne Godfrey

Nominated by: Oxford Branch

Candidate statement and biography

Andrew Pakes

Nominated by: East Sussex Branch; Hampshire & IoW Party; Kent Party; Midcounties Oxfordshire Party; Milton Keynes Branch; Surrey, Berks & Bucks Party; Sussex Party; West Surrey Branch

Candidate statement and biography


South West

Nicola Huckerby

Nominated by South Hams, Teignbridge & Torbay Branch

Candidate statement and biography

Fflyff McLaren

Nominated by Bath & West Party

Candidate statement and biography

Sue Milestone

Nominated by Bristol Branch

Candidate statement and biography


Youth

Elected by OMOV ballot of all individual members under 30.

Nathan Burns

Nominated by Ealing Branch; London Party; Waltham Forest Branch

Candidate statement and biography

Duncan Putt

Nominated by Northern Ireland Party

Candidate withdrawn This candidate has withdrawn from election. Votes cast for this candidate will be transferred to your next preference on the ballot.

Stephen Stanners

Nominated by NE & Cumbria

Candidate statement and biography


Societies

One man and one woman elected by ballot of all subscribing societies and affiliates.

Ian Miller

Nominated by Scotmid

Candidate statement and biography

Jean Nunn-Price (elected unopposed)

Nominated by Midcounties

Candidate statement and biography

Graeme Watkins

Nominated by Central England

Candidate statement and biography