Local Co-operative Parties

Our local parties are the backbone of Co-operative Party activity and are the main way that members engage with and become active in the Party. There are 32 local and national parties across the UK, made up of around two hundred branches. Local parties select co-operative candidates, organise campaigns and events and are a forum to discuss policy. To get in touch with your local Secretary, select your region or nation from the list below.

  • Northern Ireland Co-operative Party
  • Scottish Co-operative Party
  • Website: http://wales.party.coop
  • Twitter: @WalesCoopParty
  • North & Mid Wales Co-operative Party
  • South Wales Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Barclay Davies (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Aberdare; Blaenau Gwent; Caerphilly; Cardiff & the Vale; Islwyn; Ogmore; Pontypridd; Rhondda; South Wales Central
  • West Wales Co-operative Party

 

  • Central England Eastern & Southern Co-operative Party
    • Area: Leicestershire; Northamptonshire; Rutland
    • Secretary: Glenda Weston (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bosworth; Charnwood; Corby; Kettering; Leicester East; Leicester South; Leicester West; Loughborough; North West Leicestershire; Northampton; Rutland & Melton; South Leicestershire
  • Central England Northern Co-operative Party
    • Area: Derbyshire (excluding Erewash)
    • Secretary: Tricia Goodwin (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Chesterfield; Derby Central; High Peak; NEMCO
  • Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire & Erewash Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Georgina Burdett (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bassetlaw; Beeston, Erewash & Stapleford; Lincolnshire; Mansfield; Nottingham Central
  • Cambridge & South & West Essex Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Stuart Newbold (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Cambridge & Saffron Walden; Harlow; South Essex
  • Central England Anglia Co-operative Party
    • Area: North Cambridgeshire; North West Norfolk
    • Secretary: Ann Purt (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: King’s Lynn; North East Cambridgeshire; Peterborough
  • Chelmsford Star Co-operative Party
  • East of England Co-operative Party
    • Area: Norfolk (excluding North West Norfolk); Suffolk; North Essex
    • Secretary: John Cook (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Clacton; Colchester; Harwich & North Essex; Norfolk; Suffolk; Witham
  • Hertfordshire & Bedfordshire Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Lin Martin-Haugh  (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bedford; Broxbourne & East Herts; Hemel Hempstead; Luton & Central Beds; North Herts; St Albans & South Herts; Stevenage & Mid Herts
  • London Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Phil Portwood (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Barking & Dagenham; Barnet; Bexley; Brent & Harrow; Bromley; Camden; Croydon; Ealing; Enfield; Greenwich; Hackney; Hammersmith & Fulham; Haringey; Hillingdon; Hounslow; Islington; Lambeth; Merton; Newham; Redbridge; Richmond & Kingston; Southwark; Sutton; Tower Hamlets; Waltham Forrest; Wandsworth; Westminster & City
    • Website: http://london.party.coop
    • Twitter: @LondonCoop
  • North East & North Cumbria Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Stephen Powers (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Blyth Valley; Darlington & South Durham; Durham North & City; Jarrow; North Cumbria; South Shields; Sunderland; Teeside; Tyneside
    • Twitter: @Coop_PartyNE_C
  • Cheshire East Co-operative Party
  • Greater Manchester Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Anne Unwin (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bolton & Bury; Gorton & Stockport; Manchester Central; Oldham; Rochdale; Salford; Tameside; Trafford & Wythenshawe; Warrington; Wigan & Leigh; Withington
  • North West North Co-operative Party
    • Area: South Cumbria; Lancashire; Mersyside; Cheshire (excluding Cheshire East); parts of Greater Manchester
    • Secretary: Gary Booth (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Barrow, Furness & South Lakes; Cheshire West & Chester; Chorley & West Lancashire; East Lancashire; Fylde & Lancaster; Knowsley; Liverpool, Sefton & Halton; Pendle & Burnley; Preston & South Ribble; St Helens; Wirral
  • Hampshire & Isle of Wight Co-operative Party
  • Kent Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Matthew Partridge (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Ashford; Canterbury; Dartford; Dover & Deal; Gravesham; Maidstone; Medway
  • Midcounties Oxfordshire Co-operative Party
  • Surrey, Berkshire & Buckinghamshire Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Lynda MacDermott (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: East Surrey; Milton Keynes; Reading; Slough; Spelthorne; West Surrey; Wycombe & Chiltern
  • Sussex Co-operative Party
  • Bath & West Co-operative Party
    • Area: North Somerset; Wiltshire (excluding Swindon)
    • Secretary: Jack Whitehead (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bath & North East Somerst; Wiltshire
  • Bristol Co-operative Party
  • Dorset Co-operative Party
  • Midcounties Gloucester & Swindon Co-operative Party
    • Area: Gloucestershire; Swindon
    • Secretary: Sheila Allen (Click here to contact)
    • Bracnhes: Gloucester, Forest of Dean & Tewskesbury; Stroud; Swindon
  • South West Peninsula Co-operative Party
    • Area: Cornwall; Devon; South Somerset
    • Secretary: Saxon Spence (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Cornwall; Exeter & Devon; Plymouth Borough; Somerset; Teignbridge, Totnes & Torbay
  • Central Midlands Co-operative Party
    • Area: West Midlands conurbation; Warwickshire; South Staffordshire
    • Secretary: Rupinder Singh (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Birmingham & Solihull; Cannock; Coventry & Warwickshire; Dudley; Sandwell; Stafford & Stone; Walsall; Wolverhampton
  • North Staffordshire Co-operative Party
  • West Mercia Co-operative Party
    • Area: Shropshire; Worcestershire; Herefordshire
    • Secretary: Martin Jones (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Shropshire; Worcester
  • Yorkshire & the Humber Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: John Drewery (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Barnsley; Batley & Spen; Bradford; Calderdale; Dewsbury; Doncaster; Huddersfield; Hull; Leeds; Normanton; North East Lincolnshire; Richmond; Rotherham; Scarborough; Sheffield; York