Local parties select co-operative candidates, organise campaigns and events and are a forum to discuss policy.

To get in touch with your local Secretary, select your region or nation from the list below.

Northern Ireland Co-operative Party

Scottish Co-operative Party

Wales Co-operative Party

  • Central England Eastern & Southern Co-operative Party
    • Area: Leicestershire; Northamptonshire; Rutland
    • Secretary: Glenda Weston (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bosworth; Charnwood & Melton; Corby, Rutland & East Northants; Kettering; Leicester East; Leicester South; Leicester West; Loughborough; North West Leicestershire; Northampton; South Leicestershire
  • Central England Northern Co-operative Party
    • Area: Derbyshire (excluding Erewash)
    • Secretary: Tricia Goodwin (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Chesterfield; Derby Central; High Peak; NEMCO
  • Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire & Erewash Co-operative Party
    • Area: Nottinghamshire; Lincolnshire; Erewash (part of Derbyshire)
    • Secretary: Georgina Burdett (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bassetlaw; Beeston, Erewash & Stapleford; Lincolnshire; Mansfield; Nottingham Central
  • Cambridge & South & West Essex Co-operative Party
    • Area: Southern Cambridgeshire; Harlow; South Essex
    • Secretary: Stuart Newbold (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Cambridge & Saffron Walden; Harlow; South Essex
  • Central England Anglia Co-operative Party
    • Area: Peterborough; Huntingdonshire; North East Cambridgeshire; West Norfolk
    • Secretary: Ann Purt (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: King’s Lynn & West Norfolk; North East Cambridgeshire; Peterborough
  • Chelmsford Star Co-operative Party
    • Area: Chelmsford; Braintree*
    • Secretary: Valerie Sullivan (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Chelmsford Star
  • East of England Co-operative Party
    • Area: Norfolk (excluding West Norfolk); Suffolk; North and East Essex
    • Secretary: (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Clacton; Colchester; Harwich & North Essex; Norfolk; Suffolk; Witham
  • Hertfordshire & Bedfordshire Co-operative Party
    • Area: Hertfordshire & Bedfordshire
    • Secretary: Lin Martin-Haugh  (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bedford; Broxbourne & East Herts; Hemel Hempstead; Luton & Central Beds; North Herts; St Albans & South Herts; Stevenage & Mid Herts
  • London Co-operative Party
    • Area: Greater London
    • Secretary: Phil Portwood (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Barking, Dagenham & Havering; Barnet; Bexley; Brent & Harrow; Bromley; Camden; Croydon; Ealing; Enfield; Greenwich; Hackney; Hammersmith & Fulham; Haringey; Hillingdon; Hounslow; Islington; Lambeth; Merton; Newham; Redbridge; Richmond & Kingston; Southwark; Sutton; Tower Hamlets; Waltham Forrest; Wandsworth; Westminster, K&C & City
    • Website: http://london.party.coop
    • Twitter: @LondonCoop
  • North East & North Cumbria Co-operative Party
    • Area: North East Region; North Cumbria
    • Secretary: Stephen Powers (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Blyth Valley, Berwick & Wansbeck; Darlington & South Durham; Durham North & City; Jarrow; North Cumbria; South Shields; Sunderland; Teeside; Tyneside
    • Twitter: @Coop_PartyNE_C
  • Cheshire East Co-operative Party
  • Greater Manchester Co-operative Party
    • Area: Greater Manchester; Warrington
    • Secretary: Anne Unwin (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bolton & Bury; Gorton & Stockport; Manchester Central; Oldham; Rochdale; Salford; Tameside; Trafford & Wythenshawe; Warrington; Wigan & Leigh; Withington
  • North West North Co-operative Party
    • Area: North West Region excluding Cheshire East, Greater Manchester, Warrington and North Cumbria
    • Secretary: Gary Booth (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Barrow, Furness & South Lakes; Cheshire West & Chester; Chorley & West Lancashire; East Lancashire; Fylde & Lancaster; Knowsley; Liverpool, Sefton & Halton; Pendle & Burnley; Preston & South Ribble; St Helens; Wirral
  • Hampshire & Isle of Wight Co-operative Party
  • Kent Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Jeanette Timmins (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Ashford; Canterbury; Dartford; Dover & Deal; Gravesham; Maidstone; Medway
  • Midcounties Oxfordshire Co-operative Party
  • Surrey, Berkshire & Buckinghamshire Co-operative Party
    • Secretary: Lynda MacDermott (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: East Surrey; Milton Keynes; Reading & West Berks; Slough & East Berks; Surrey; Buckinghamshire
  • Sussex Co-operative Party
  • Bath & West Co-operative Party
    • Area: Bath & North East Somerset; Mendip; Wiltshire (excluding Swindon)
    • Secretary: Jack Whitehead (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bath & North East Somerst; Wiltshire
  • Bristol Co-operative Party
    • Area: Bristol; North Somerset; South Gloucestershire
    • Secretary: James Wilson (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Bristol
  • Dorset Co-operative Party
  • Midcounties Gloucester & Swindon Co-operative Party
    • Area: Gloucestershire; Swindon
    • Secretary: Sheila Allen (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Gloucester, Forest of Dean & Tewskesbury; Stroud; Swindon
  • South West Peninsula Co-operative Party
    • Area: Cornwall; Devon; Somerset (County Council excluding Mendip)
    • Secretary: Mary Aspinall (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Cornwall; Exeter & Devon; Plymouth Borough; Somerset; South Hams, Teignbridge & Torbay
  • Central Midlands Co-operative Party
    • Area: West Midlands conurbation; Warwickshire; South Staffordshire
    • Secretary: Rupinder Singh (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Birmingham & Solihull; Cannock; Coventry & Warwickshire; Dudley; Sandwell; Stafford & Stone; Walsall; Wolverhampton
  • North Staffordshire Co-operative Party
  • West Mercia Co-operative Party
    • Area: Shropshire; Worcestershire; Herefordshire
    • Secretary: Martin Jones (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Shropshire; Worcester
  • Yorkshire & the Humber Co-operative Party
    • Area: Yorkshire & the Humber Region
    • Secretary: John Drewery (Click here to contact)
    • Branches: Barnsley; Batley & Spen; Bradford; Calderdale; Dewsbury; Doncaster; Huddersfield; Humberside; Leeds; Normanton; Richmond & Hambleton; Rotherham; Scarborough; Sheffield; York